Most people know about tea tree, jojoba, lavender, sunflowers, and olive oils pretty well. This also applies to argan and rosemary ones. But, what about tamanu oil? Have you ever heard of it? Despite being famous like all above-mentioned other essential oils, tamanu oil offers legit advantages for your hair and skin health.
Tamanu oil bears many labels. Alexandrian Laurel oil is one of the utmost renowned names for this particular oil. Here are several labels of tamanu oil you may want to know:
Surely, there are other names of this amazing oil according to the regional native people in Pacific Island and Asia. This specific oil is a famous cure oil used by them for hundreds of years. They acknowledged that tamanu oil offers beneficial merits for skin and hair.
In fact, through many medical practices native Polynesian dan Asian used this powerful oil to relieve numerous skin ailments; including the infectious ones. They normally dabbed the oil on the face or on other part of the body to treat sunburns, acne, keloids, eczema, burns, psoriasis, rosacea and other skin ailments.
Some papers from the 1900s even indicate that Polynesian natives treat leprosy sufferers with tamanu oil. They discovered that this oil is able to accelerate the healthy skin cells growth and provides restorative benefits as well as nourishing the skin. Pretty amazing, isn’t it?
Let’s dig in more information on this extraordinary oil below
Tamanu oil is extricated from a tropical plant seed grown in Southeast Asia known as tamanu nut tree. It is also famous as the Laurelwood tree. Tamanu oil is often technically identified as Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil.
Upon knowing a little about tamanu oil merits for skin, let’s us learn about its properties here:
1. Rich in Fatty Acids
Among the many components hidden in tamanu oil, a special fatty acid named Calophyllic Acid is one of the most exceptional one. These ingredients make tamanu oil an incomparable treatment for nourishing dry skin.
2. Antibacterial Properties
Tamanu oil has an ingredient called Lactone which is a natural antibiotic that is good in curing any skin illness caused by bacteria like acne.
3. Anti-inflammatory Agents
The oil has Calophyllolide which is an anti-inflammatory element. This ingredient is also great for relieving any skin problems like rosacea, acne, eczema, or psoriasis.
4. Stimulate the Production of Collagen
The elements of tamanu oil encourage your skin to produce collagen and cell multiplication. This makes tamanu oil is the ideal solution to smoothen wrinkles and fine lines. The components are also excellent answer for recovering wound and scars on the skin.
5. Antioxidant Agents
Rich in antioxidant agents is the reason why tamanu oil is advantageous for anti-aging by battling any free radicals from pollution or sun. To treat a damaging skin with this oil is also recommended due to the antioxidant properties in it.
We are now aware that the elements and ingredients of tamanu oil makes it an outstanding oil to keep our skin and hair healthy. In fact, according to many Tamanu Oil Review the merits of tamanu oil have already been technically examined.
Here are some advantages of tamanu oil you should learn about:
Tamanu oil indeed offers valid merits and advantages to make our skin and hair healthy. However, you need to learn how to make the best use of this oil for your best benefit.
Here are several ways on how you can use your Tamanu Oil Products for the benefits of your skin and hair:
Does tamanu oil have any side effects? Here is the highlight on side effects and any safeguards of using tamanu oil:
you are allergic to any tree nut oil products.
When you recognize that you are allergic to tree nut products like tamanu oil, you can search for alternatives such as:
The so-called Moroccan Oil offers comparable benefits with tamanu oil. It has the ability to heal wounds, scars, treat acne, offers UV protection as well as battling free radicals as an anti-aging treatment. Argan oil can also effectively nourish your hair and skin.
Tea tree oil properties among others are antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agents. These ingredients make this oil become a helpful remedy for eczema, itching, healing minor cuts and treating acne.
Coconut oil comes with, ultra-hydrating, antimicrobial along with antimycotic effects that makes it one of the best skin care oils.
Never underestimated this low-priced oil of which ingredients are anti-inflammatory, antimycotic and antiseptic agents. Thus, this particular oil is a good cure for minor cuts, minor abrasions, irritation on skin and fungal infections aside from being able to nourish hair and skin better.
You need to learn that tamanu oil’s shelf life is up to 5 years under the condition that you store the oil well. Here are several things to know in regards to how to appropriately store tamanu oil:
Tamanu oil is indeed a breakthrough for one of the best natural skin care products. However, you need to consider several things below when it comes to natural beauty products:
Thus, when you are looking for tamanu oil products to care for your skin and hair, make sure that you are looking for one that is made of organic, raw and cold-pressed kamani seeds.
Tamanu oil is widely available to buy online. However, make sure that you only buy this powerful oil from a reputable beauty shop. Our Tamanu Oil Darjeeling is natural and organic derived from tamanu seeds planted in the tropical area of Kerala in Southern India.
Visit www.darjeelingaroma.co.id for more organic and natural products for your skin care treatments.
Tamanu oil is indeed a powerful oil that will help us treat various kinds of skin problems ranging from blemishes, acne, dark spots, scars and wounds, damage skin, eczema, and even to fungoid infections. Natives of Asian and Polynesia have benefited from the oil for centuries due to numerous skin conditions.
However, you have to make sure that you are not allergic to any nut tree products when determining to use this product. Our Tamanu Oil Darjeeling would be your best choice to achieve a moist, smooth and blemish-free skin.